This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 August 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 749 Sqn Royal Navy |
| Registration: | N9378 |
| MSN: | 82448 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Piarco Airport, Port of Spain -
Trinidad and Tobago
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Port undercarriage failure. Aircraft repaired and returned to service. Prior to military service, had been registered VP-TAD.
Sources:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 