Accident ELA Aviacion ELA-10 Eclipse CC-DDW, Tuesday 17 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 October 2023
Time:17:50 lt
Type:ELA Aviacion ELA-10 Eclipse
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CC-DDW
MSN: 0919 621 1014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Quinamavida, near Chanco -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The gyroplane registered CC-DDW crashed into a truck on a farm near 8km west of Chanco, Quinamavida area. The pilot and only on board passed away as a result. DGAC Chile investigates.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/fdo2000/status/1714401703338942734

Aircraft photo:
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10284435

Media: