Incident Fokker 100 VH-FGB, Wednesday 30 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 August 2023
Time:c. 09:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Virgin Australia, opb Alliance Airlines
Registration: VH-FGB
MSN: 11446
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay 650-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:10 miles from Adelaide Airport -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Destination airport:Adelaide Airport, SA (ADL/YPAD)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Virgin Australia flight VA1400, a Fokker 100, descended below the lowest safe altitude during approach to ADL.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2023/report/ao-2023-041
AO-2023-041