This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 January 1982 |
| Time: | 21:20 |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200T |
| Owner/operator: | Lang Air Service |
| Registration: | N1956H |
| MSN: | 34-7770160 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2391 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Las Vegas , NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Tonopah, NV (TPH) |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas, NV (VGT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT, A PIPER PA-34, WAS ON A VFR FLIGHT TO TRANSPORT BANK CHECKS ON A PART 135 OPERATION. ANOTHER COMPANY PILOT IN A CESSNA 207 STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS AT 9500 FT WHILE HE WAS FLYING FROM TONOPAH TO LAS VEGAS, NV. THE CESSNA PILOT HAD TALKED TO THE PIPER PILOT ON THE RADIO. REPORTEDLY, THE PIPER PILOT WAS GOING TO STAY AT 9500 FT. THE WRECKAGE OF THE PIPER WAS FOUND AT THE 9500 FT LEVEL IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, ABOUT 30 MILES WEST OF LAS VEGAS. THE CRASH SITE WAS ON THE WEST SIDE OF MT CHARLESTON. THE AIRCRAFT HAD IMPACTED A SLOPE OF ABOUT 30 DEGREES, WHILE TRAVELING ON AN EASTERLY HEADING. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02254 