Incident Boeing 737-86J (WL) VT-SZM, Friday 23 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 July 2021
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86J (WL)
Owner/operator:SpiceJet
Registration: VT-SZM
MSN: 37772/4264
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ) -   Armenia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Investigating agency: DGAC India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SpiceJet flight SG9029, a Boeing 737-86J, operated on a positioning flight Yerevan Airport (EVN) to Delhi (DEL). The operating crew planned for departure from runway 09 intersection with TWY ‘B’ and calculated performance using the on-board OPT (On-board Performance Tool).
The aircraft lined-up on runway 09 from the taxiway B runway intersection and started take-off run.
Approaching speed of approximately 100kt, the crew observed that the remaining runway length was insufficient for achieving the calculated take-off speed and an early rotation before V1 was initiated. Aircraft lifted off at approximately 266 ft beyond the TORA. The remaining flight till landing at Delhi was uneventful.

The aircraft did not achieve the required performance as the take-off was initiated from a runway intersection with performance calculated for a much longer runway length than the actual runway length available.

Following were the contributory factors:
- Error in configuration of the OPT tool, i.e., the location of TWY’B’ - RWY 09 intersection was erroneously configured in the OPT data which resulted in TWY’B’ being indicated as a viable option for departure to the operating crew.
- Lack of awareness of the aerodrome layout due to inadequate review of the aerodrome chart by the flight crew.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.dgca.gov.in/digigov-portal/Upload?flag=iframeAttachView&attachId=epCNiFi9S4ZSXHl3w86lsA%3D%3D

Location