This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 January 2023 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Taylor JT.2 Tich |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BFID |
| MSN: | PFA 060-10311 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Sibson, Cambridgeshire (EGSP) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Peterborough/Sibson Airport (EGSP) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Taylor JT.2 Titch G-BFID: Substantially damaged 22.1.2023 in a take off accident at Sibson Aerodrome, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 13.4.2023 and the following is the summary from the investigation:
"The pilot lost directional control during take off, the aircraft veering off the runway leading to damage to the landing gear and a propeller strike".
Taylor Titch G-BFID was built in 1977 and was first UK registered on 13.12.1977. Since then, it had passed through the hands of thirteen owners (1977-2023). Two of the registered owners took on G-BFID after the above accident (on 22.2.2023 and 24.4.2023 respectively). In addition to the above incident, G-BFID has also crashed on one other occasion - on 31.5.1999 (see separate entry and link #4)
Sources:
1. AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 13.4.2023:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-january-february-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2023 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BFID.pdf 3.
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-BFID 4. Previous crash 31.5.1999:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ffdeed915d1374000a0d/dft_avsafety_pdf_500442.pdf 5. G-BFID on 28.8.1994:
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/374782/G-BFID 6.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001297391.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peterborough/Sibson_Airfield Location
Media:

Taylor JT.2 Titch G-BFID at Wolverhampton (Halfpenny Green) Airport, Bobbington, Staffordshire 27 July 2017

Taylor JT.2 Titch G-BFID at Wolverhampton (Halfpenny Green) Airport, Bobbington, Staffordshire 17 June 2018