This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 February 2023 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Jodel DR.1050 Ambassadeur |
| Owner/operator: | Trustee of: Prestwick Tailwheel Group |
| Registration: | G-CEIS |
| MSN: | 469 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK) |
| Destination airport: | Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK) |
Narrative:Jodel DR.1050 Ambassadeur G-CEIS: Substantially damaged 4.2.2023 in a landing accident at Glasgow Prestwick Airport, Prestwick, Ayrshire, Scotland. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, and the report was published on 13.4.2023. The following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"The aircraft encountered a gust shortly before landing and touched down, probably left wing first, beside Runway 21. When power was applied to discontinue the landing the instructor, believing the aircraft may be damaged, took control to remain on the ground. During the ground roll it struck approach path indicator lights, damaging the lights and the underside of the aircraft. Damage to the wings restricted aileron movement. The wind reported shortly afterwards was from 210-220° at 17 kt, gusting to 28 kt".
The damage sustained must have been repairable, as G-CEIS was recorded by the AiNav RadarBox website (see link #5) as flying from Prestwick (EGPK) to Perth (EGPL) on 18.10.2023
Jodel DR,1050 G-CEIS was ex-F-BLJL (French registry), built in 1964, being first UK registered on 9.1.2007, and passing through the hands of three UK registered owners since then.
Sources:
1. AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 13.4.2023:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-january-february-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2023 2.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ceis 3.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000924505.html 4.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-CEIS/1015979 5.
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-CEIS 6.
https://www.prestwickflyingclub.co.uk/aircraft.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glasgow_Prestwick_Airport Location
Media:

Jodel DR.1050 Ambassadeur G-CEIS at Sywell, Northamptonshire on 31.8.2013

Jodel DR.1050 Ambassadeur G-CEIS at Prestwick (EGPK) on 9.7.2018