Incident Seaplane , Sunday 15 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 October 2023
Time:
Type:Seaplane
Owner/operator:Xiangpeng Aviation Sports Club?
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Qingcheng District, Qingyuan, Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An amphibious plane of unknown type had an accident during a training/test flight. The aircraft ended up in a river and was subsequently salvaged. There was no fatality.

The operator is reportedly an aviation club based at Shijiao Town in Qingcheng District, Qingyuan. According to public information, this most likely refers to the Xiangpeng Aviation Sports Club.

Sources:

https://www.163.com/dy/article/IH9RFRUV0530JPVV.html
http://k.sina.com.cn/article_6066193547_m16992c48b033012q86.html