This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 May 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R44? |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | Unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lankao County, Kaifeng, Henan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An unregistered light helicopter (tentatively identified as Robinson R44) crashed because of wirestrike during pesticide spraying operation. The sole occupant on board, who reportedly did not have a pilot license, was killed in the accident.
Sources:
CAAC
https://www.xuefeiji.org/cms/show-400.html 