This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 March 1921 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.9 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | D1308 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | El Bosque -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | El Bosque |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The "De Haviland...N.o 1308" crashed shortly after take-off and caught fire. Passenger Teniente Aviador Marcial Espejo Pando and pilot Guardiamarina Aviador Guillermo Zañartu Irigoyén.
Note: Sopwitch Baby N2104 recorded as "accidentado del 3-3-21" (Alas de pioneros), but was a single-seater.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 4 March 1921, p9
Scramble (13 MAR 1921)