| Date: | Thursday 19 October 2023 |
| Time: | c. 12:15 |
| Type: | Jabiru J160 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 19-4194 |
| MSN: | 003 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Palgrave, Southern Downs, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Warwick Airport, QLD (WAZ/YWCK) |
| Destination airport: | Singleton Airport, NSW (SIX/YSGT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Jabiru J160 experienced an engine failure and impacted open field terrain near Palgrave, Southern Downs, Queensland.
The sole pilot died and the ultralight was destroyed by fire.
Sources:
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-12647699/Palgrave-Queensland-light-plane-crash-Emergency-services-rush-location-west-Warwick.html https://7news.com.au/news/disaster-and-emergency/plane-crashes-near-stanthorpe-in-rural-southern-queensland-c-12254887 https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2024/report/ae-2024-003 https://www.airhistory.net/photo/43839.jpg (photo)
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2023-10-19/light-plane-crashes-palgrave-southern-downs-grass-fire/102998074 https://mypolice.qld.gov.au/news/2023/10/19/plane-crash-palgrave/ https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/ Location