This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 October 2023 |
| Time: | 21:06 |
| Type: | Diamond DA40NG Diamond Star |
| Owner/operator: | Xinjiang Longhao General Aviation |
| Registration: | B-12A8 |
| MSN: | 40.NF034 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Toli County, Tacheng Prefecture, Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region -
China
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Karamay Airport (KRY/ZWKM) |
| Destination airport: | Karamay Airport (KRY/ZWKM) |
Narrative:During a nighttime visual approach to Karamay Guhai Airport, the Diamond DA40NG trainer plane crashed onto a hill 35 km north of the airfield, in the jurisdiction of Toli County, Tacheng Prefecture. Both occupants were killed by impact.
The accident aircraft was not equipped with crash-resistant flight recorders, nor were such devices required by Chinese law. Nevertheless, a camera was installed in the cockpit, and its memory card survived the crash, from which investigators were able to examine all but the last 10 seconds of the flight. They concluded that the instructor was occupied in teaching the trainee pilot thoughout the descent to the airfield, whereas the altitude was not carefully monitored, resulting in CFIT.
Sources:
CAAC (Xinjiang). Investigation Report XJXJ_AAR_2023_01. (in Chinese)
https://www.163.com/dy/article/IGI1DTD70511CCIF.html https://baijiahao.baidu.com/s?id=1779099173127911055&wfr=spider&for=pc Location