Accident Robinson R44 II B-70JP, Saturday 21 July 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 July 2018
Time:18:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Shaanxi Jinhao General Aviation
Registration: B-70JP
MSN: 13900
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Suyu District, Suqian, Jiangsu Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In a forestry spraying flight, the helicopter struck power lines and crashed into woods. The pilot did not survive.

Sources:

http://www.gaim.com.cn/nd.jsp?fromColId=-1&id=334&wd=&eqid=d5d9209f000d8f25000000036455d75d
http://k.sina.com.cn/article_1003816574_3bd5067e00100bk8m.html