This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 May 2022 |
| Time: | 09:10 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | Hebei Beizhi General Aviation, op. for SBF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Pingshan County, Shijiazhuang, Hebei Province -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Robinson R44 rented by Shijiazhuang Bureau of Forestry (SBF) went down in the countryside of Shijiazhuang while returning from a pesticide-spraying mission. The helicopter was severely damaged, and the pilot was injured. Local government's preliminary statement gave the cause of the accident as technical fault of unknown origin.
Sources:
http://lyj.sjz.gov.cn/col/1488935752542/2022/05/24/1653387186404.html https://m.thepaper.cn/baijiahao_18243555 