This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 May 1921 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.9 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | D1296 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | San Luis -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | El Bosque (08:30) |
| Destination airport: | Buenos Aires |
Narrative:Force-landed into unfavorable terrain due to fuel exhaustion after lost in fog during record flight via the Cordilleres mountains to Buenos Aires. Ten Roberto Herrera Ramírez slightly injured and Ten 2°Alfredo Gertner Fernández unhurt. Registration noted as "1291" in press report.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 23 May 1921, p1
Scramble (D1296)