Accident Cuadrón G.3 12 de 110HP , Monday 4 September 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 September 1922
Time:
Type:Cuadrón G.3 12 de 110HP
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Longechamps -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El 4 de septiembre del año 1922 el aviador Leopoldo Silveti y Mecánico Pablo Bianchi se elevaron en su avión Cuadron de 110HP desde el aeródromo de Longchamps, Provincia de Buenos Aires con destino al puerto de San Isidro para unirse a la escuadrilla que escoltaría al presidente Alvear en el vapor Massilla, estando a unos treinta metros de altura efectuaron un viraje cerrado picando demasiado el avión y esto los llevo a precipitarse a tierra, al acudir al auxilio del piloto y mecánico, hallaron al mecánico Pablo Bianchi muerto y al piloto Leopoldo Silveti herido bañado en sangre.Crashed from 400 meters after take-off. Pilot Silveti serious injured, mechanic Bianchi killed.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 5 September 1922, p13
SANTA FE, martes 5 de septiembre de 1922 página 4
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/10013/?page=1