Incident de Havilland DH.9 92, Thursday 14 September 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 September 1922
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.9
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 92
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ubatuba -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santos
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"De Haviland...motor Puma de 220 caballos..."Talca"...N.o 92" damaged in an emergency landing in fog while flying from Santos to Rio d.J. during Santiago/El Bosque (30 AUG 22) -Rio de Janeiro 3,500 km record flight together with N.o 96 "Ferroviario". Capitán Diego Aracena A. and mechanic Arthuro Seabrook remained unhurt and transported to Rio by a seaplane.

Sources:

La Nación 28 August 1922, p10/9 September 1922, p1/16 September 1922, p12