This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 May 1975 |
| Time: | 05:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 35-C33A Debonair |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N5646S |
| MSN: | CE-58 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 8 Miles West of Morongo, CA at 4700 MSL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Palm Springs, CA |
| Destination airport: | El Monte, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:aircraft flown into box canyon. Pilot blood alcohol level 0.269 pct.
Per NTSB report, listed in source below). The direction in the report was mistaken, site was west of Morongo, not north. I know this as my Father was charged with removing items from the aircraft after the investigation was completed. Two men in the front seats of the Debonair received fatal injuries. The man in the rear seat received serious injuries; however, he was able to walk away from the crash site to the community of Morongo where he notified the authorities of the accident. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The men originally left El Monte, the plane's home base at about 2am for Palm Springs. At about 5am, they departed Palm Springs for El Monte at sunrise, and were in the air only a short time before they crashed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX75AL058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX 75-A-L058