Incident Bell-Boeing MV-22B Osprey , Thursday 19 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 October 2023
Time:14:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell-Boeing MV-22B Osprey
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tokunoshima Airport (TKN/RJKN) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Osprey of US Marine Corps made a precaution landing at Tokunoshima Airport due to unreported reason. There were no reported injuries.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/b0a718bdd705a0052b89685e9afba63d58f49c95
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/c878da9183bee03de59730c91fa4e06e248c6da4
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/kagoshima/20231019/5050024958.html

Location