Accident Dornier Do 24 , Thursday 20 December 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 December 1945
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Dornier Do 24
Owner/operator:Aéronavale (French Naval Aviation)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Île de Porquerolles, Var, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Naval Air Station Saint-Mandrier
Destination airport:Naval Base Arzeu
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off from Naval Air Station Saint-Mandrier in Var in Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, the Dornier Do 24 crashed on the Mediterranean Sea, near Île de Porquerolles. All but one perished in the crash as the aircraft split into two and sank.

According to the lone survivor, Francis Bourglan, he heard a noise aboard before the plane "dived" and impacted the water.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/419520153
https://www.lemonde.fr/archives/article/1945/12/24/un-avion-de-la-marine-s-abat-en-mediterranee_1858011_1819218.html
https://www.ouest-france.fr/bretagne/clohars-carnoet-29360/un-noel-inoubliable-pour-lunique-rescape-dun-crash-aerien-3083614
https://www.letelegramme.fr/finistere/clohars-carnoet-29360/clohars-carnoet-nono-la-belle-histoire-de-noel-3754795.php