| Date: | Wednesday 2 May 2012 |
| Time: | 22:10 UTC |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900C |
| Owner/operator: | Keewatin Air |
| Registration: | C-FJXL |
| MSN: | UC-102 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dewar Lake (CYUW) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Iqaluit Airport, NU (YFB/CYFB) |
| Destination airport: | Dewar Lake (CYUW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On landing, just after touching down, the pilot in the right-hand seat (who was not at the controls) noticed a bank of compacted snow just as it went under the right engine. Although the landing run was not affected, there was a loud noise. The landing gear unsafe horn sounded and the right landing gear light went off. The brake de-icing hose was also
torn off. The aircraft completed its landing run and made a U-turn in order to proceed back up the runway. The intention was to clear the runway, shut down the right engine and have the aircraft inspected. While the aircraft was moving back up the runway, the right landing gear collapsed and the right-hand propeller struck the ground.
Sources:
TSB A12Q0066
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 February 2000 |
HK-4200 |
Aerotaca Colombia - Aerotransportes Casanare |
1 |
an airstrip near El Tornillo |
 |
non |