Accident Tecnam P2008 JC VT-RBC, Thursday 19 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 October 2023
Time:c. 16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008 JC
Owner/operator:Redbird Flight Training Academy Pvt Ltd
Registration: VT-RBC
MSN: 1119
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:3308 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912S2-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Katphal, near Baramati Airport, Baramati, Pune, Maharashtra -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Baramati Airport
Destination airport:Baramati Airport
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Tecnam P2008 JC crashed on takeoff from Baramati Airport.

The pilot, a CFI, had noticed sluggish operation of the brake and unusual noise from the aircraft after landing on a previous flight.
He decided to conduct a flight to check the brake operations and the reason for unusual noise from the aircraft before handing over the aircraft for further flights by other instructors.
As per the CFI’s statement, he performed flapless take off and got airborne. At around 100 feet height, the CFI stated to have experienced engine power loss. The aircraft banked to the right then turned abruptly to the left followed by loss of altitude resulting in aircraft crashing just outside the Baramati airport fencing approximately 395 m from the RWY 29 threshold.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://indianexpress.com/article/cities/pune/trainer-aircraft-crashes-village-in-baramati-injured-8991218/
https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/video-flight-training-academys-plane-with-2-on-board-crashes-near-pune-4496861
https://maharashtratimes.com/maharashtra/pune-news/trainee-plane-crashed-near-katphal-in-baramati/articleshow/104560149.cms

https://scontent-ams4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/193213906_1227418807716951_423455766430200629_n.jpg?_nc_cat=109&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=dd63ad&_nc_ohc=nE4XrR1_eKcAX95molV&_nc_ht=scontent-ams4-1.xx&oh=00_AfAn_DdK_m9N1Lsecylx9gDRA5cv5DBp7GXErMwVe_0-dA&oe=6558D592 (photo)

Media: