This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 March 1924 |
| Time: | c. 10:00 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.9 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | 84 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Viña del Mar -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Reñaca |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:"Atacama" flew into trees at Las Salinas shortly after take-off. Ten Marcial Arredondo and mechanic Cabo Miguel González escaped unhurt. Formation of five DH.9 ("Coquimbo", "Atacama", "Tacna", "Ferroviario" and "Tarapacá") and two Avro 504K ("España" and "General Korner"), photos at L.N. 14 FEB 1924, p11, DH.9 no tailnumbers visible. Avro "España" "81" visible at L.N. 18 FEB 1924, p12.
DH.9 "Coquimbo" wearing tail number "89" on photo L.N. 21 FEB 1924, p11
Note: "Tarapacá" was demolished 8 March 1923
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 14 March 1924, p12