This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 July 2007 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-2J6ER |
| Owner/operator: | Air China |
| Registration: | B-2553 |
| MSN: | 23744/155 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA) -
China
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA) |
| Destination airport: | Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air China flight CA941, a Boeing 767-2J6ER, was standing at gate 209 at Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK) when the nose gear retracted.
The fuselage hit the ground, causing damage to the forward fuselage and both engines. As a result of the passenger boarding process, 4 people on board were injured.
Prior to the accident, a maintenance inspection found that the left main landing gear tilted and a hydraulic pipe leaked fluid. After replacing the hydraulic pipe, the landing gear was retracted and tested twice. After the test was normal, the maintenance officer removed the safety pin on the landing gear. Later, the trouble-shooting engineer discovered that there was a distortion in the installation of the hydraulic pipe. The position of the hydraulic pipe was re-adjusted and the landing gear retracting test was performed without the landing gear safety pin. Because the landing gear safety pin was not installed during the test, the nose landing gear retracted and the aircraft nose touched the ground.
The aircraft was not repaired.
Sources:
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Air-China/Boeing-767-2J6-ER/1325270 http://www.chinadaily.com.cn/china/2007-07/01/content_907159_3.htm https://www.163.com/dy/article/H7L7D1BA05532G91.html 