Accident Cessna 208 Supervan 900 VH-UMV, Friday 20 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 October 2023
Time:07:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Supervan 900
Owner/operator:Experience Co (Skydive Australia)
Registration: VH-UMV
MSN: 20800077
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Honeywell TPE331-12JR-704TT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Barwon Heads Airport (YBRS), Connewarre, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Barwon Heads Airport, VIC (YBRS)
Destination airport:Barwon Heads Airport, VIC (YBRS)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 208 Supervan, registration VH-UMV, sustained substantial damage subsequent to the forced landing shortly after takeoff from Barwon Heads Airport (YBRS), Connewarre, Victoria.
Six of the parachutists received serious injuries, 8 sustained minor injuries, and 2 were uninjured. The pilot also sustained minor injuries.

Passing about 500 ft on climb, the pilot detected a partial power loss consistent with a previously‑encountered transient power reduction.
Expecting the power to return immediately, the pilot did not lower the aircraft’s nose to maintain airspeed. The airspeed continued to reduce until the stall warning horn sounded and, due to the low height, low engine power and low airspeed, the pilot attempted to conduct a forced landing. However, the aircraft collided with water before continuing onto the riverbank and ground for approximately 50 m before coming to rest.

Contributing factors
• Experience Co’s engine power loss checklist instructed pilots to significantly reduce power in preparation for deactivating the TTL, but did not specify a minimum safe height at which to do so. This increased the risk of loss of control and/or ground collision.
• Passing about 500 ft on climb, the power reduced likely due to abnormal activation of the torque and temperature limiter (TTL). Expecting the power to return quickly, and in preparation for deactivating the TTL, the pilot further reduced the power and delayed lowering the aircraft’s nose to maintain airspeed. This resulted in a stall warning and subsequent collision with water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2023-049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.news.com.au/travel/travel-updates/incidents/two-people-injured-after-plane-runs-off-runway-at-barwon-heads-airport/news-story/26a0b9e41a32f2f250a82fce49a00514
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/VHUMV
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11104923

Location

Media: