Accident Cessna P210N N4947K, Thursday 21 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 January 1982
Time:08:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Howard E Johnson
Registration: N4947K
MSN: 00379
Total airframe hrs:947 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boise, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boise, ID (BOI)
Destination airport:North Las Vegas, NV (VGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 10,000 FT MSL THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS HAVING VACUUM PROBLEMS AND WAS ON PARTIAL PANEL. SALT LAKE CITY ARTCC ANSWERED HIS REQUEST FOR GUIDANCE TO A VFR LANDING WITH NO GYRO VECTOR INSTRUCTIONS BACK TO BOISE. THE PILOT THEN STATED HE HAD A PROBLEM WITH THE TURN COORDINATOR AND THAT THE VACUUM PUMP WAS NOT OPERATING. AT 0856 THE AIRCRAFT DISAPPEARED FROM THE SALT LAKE CITY ARTCC AND BOISE APPROACH CONTROL RADAR SCOPES. NO FURTHER RADIO CONTACT WAS MADE WITH THE AIRCRAFT. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND 18 MILES SE OF BOISE AFTER HAVING IMPACTED THE GROUND AT A NEAR VERTICAL ANGLE, STRIKING THE NOSE AND LEFT WING FIRST. EXAMINATION OF THE DRY AIR VACUUM PUMP REVEALED PREIMPACT FAILURE DAMAGE. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82FA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02619