This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 March 2009 |
| Time: | 16:40 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-36N |
| Owner/operator: | Air China |
| Registration: | B-2614 |
| MSN: | 28558/2876 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA) -
China
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Harbin-Taiping International Airport (HRB/ZYHB) |
| Destination airport: | Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air China flight CA1666, a Boeing 737-300, collided with the jetbridge at Beijing-Capital Airport, causing minor damage.
The aircraft had arrived at gate 29 of Terminal T3. After the chocks had been placed at the nose wheel, the aircraft rolled forward, jumped the chocks and the left wing collided with the jetbridge.
Sources:
https://news.sina.cn/sa/2009-03-29/detail-ikftpnny4114799.d.html https://finance.sina.cn/sa/2009-03-30/detail-ikkntiam3922909.d.html https://news.carnoc.com/list/129/129764.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 January 2017 |
PK-TXZ |
Express Air |
0 |
Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII) |