This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 July 1955 |
| Time: | 19:10 |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N71860 |
| MSN: | 3287 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 6 miles E of Madera, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hollister, CA |
| Destination airport: | Madera, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control in a downdraught while flying low over a farm crashing into trees.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=MT19550725.2.9&srpos=6&e=23-07-1955-31-12-1955--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Gearing------- 