Incident Robinson R66 Turbine B-70GR, Thursday 2 February 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 February 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66 Turbine
Owner/operator:Yunnan Dianfeng General Aviation
Registration: B-70GR
MSN: 0666
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RR300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jinggu Dai and Yi Autonomous County, Pu'er, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter struck power lines, after which the crew managed to put it down in a farmland. Nobody was injured. There was obvious structural damage to the R66's tail boom.

Sources:

http://www.niceflt.com/h-nd-2610.html
https://www.bjnews.com.cn/detail/167712192114403.html
https://weibo.com/5355605412/DcVxxlWew