| Date: | Friday 13 October 2023 |
| Time: | 19:09 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-GMEX |
| MSN: | 61243/7990 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2021 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 173 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | NE of Mexico City -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) |
| Destination airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Air Canada flight AC990, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, reported a cabin decompression and oxygen masks deployed, approximately 30 minutes after departure from Mexico City Airport.
The crew delcared a MAYDAY and the flight descended to 8000ft. The decision was made to divert to Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport (KIAH), Texas. The aircraft landed without further incident, EMS met aircraft on arrival and no injuries were reported.
The L/H PACK Air conditioning computer (IASC) was replaced in accordance with AMM.
The aircraft was ferried to Windsor (YQG) on 16 October and it resumed regular service on October 18.
Sources:
TSB