| Date: | Wednesday 11 October 2023 |
| Time: | 17:55 |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | Carson Air |
| Registration: | C-FJKK |
| MSN: | AC-713B |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Williams Lake Airport, BC (YWL/CYWL) |
| Destination airport: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Carson Air flight CRN7081, a Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III, suffered a cargo fire during landing at Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC).
The aircraft landed on runway 35L in CYYC. On the roll out the flight crew smelled smoke inside the cockpit. The aircraft was stopped on Taxiway W and the flight crew requested the ground controller to dispatch aircraft rescue and firefighting (ARFF) equipment. The aircraft was shut down and secured, then the flight crew evacuated onto the taxiway. The cargo from the aircraft was unloaded on the taxiway, under supervision of ARFF.
During the unloading, ARFF monitored for hot spots. When the cargo was unloaded, company maintenance confirmed that there was a cargo fire under the floor cargo rollers. The aft heat duct had previously been isolated to direct all bleed air heat forward to the cockpit and a paper strip (sticker backer) had gotten blown forward to FS197 and pinned against the heat duct. The paper strip was heated, smoldered, and subsequently ignited some sawdust, cardboard box “fuzz”, and wood scraps.
Maintenance inspected the cooling turbines, duct overheat, and bleed air system with no further faults noted. The aircraft received no damage. The flight crew were the sole persons onboard, and they received no injuries.
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 January 2014 |
C-FJKK |
Carson Air |
0 |
Regina Airport, SK (YQR/CYQR) |
 |
unk |
| 22 December 2022 |
C-FJKK |
Carson Air |
0 |
Kamloops Airport, BC (YKA/CYKA) |
 |
min |
| Runway excursion |
Location