Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner G-ZBKN, Sunday 1 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 October 2023
Time:01:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-ZBKN
MSN: 38630/475
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 1000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 231
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:90nm NE of Tuktoyaktuk, NT -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
British Airways flight BA8, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, experienced smoke in the cabin due to a thermal runaway event of a lithium battery from a portable device (phone) which was stuck down the side of a passenger seat. The cabin was vented, and a Pan Pan was declared. The aircraft diverted to Anchorage Ted Stevens International Airport (PANC), Alaska, USA.

Sources:

TSB