Accident de Havilland DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 G-BBNA, Sunday 2 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 April 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DHC-1 Chipmunk 22
Owner/operator:Husbands Bosworth Gliding Club Ltd
Registration: G-BBNA
MSN: C1/0491/DHB.f359
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Husbands Bosworth Airfield, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Husbands Bosworth Airfield (Gliding Centre) (X3HU)
Destination airport:Husbands Bosworth Airfield (Gliding Centre) (X3HU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The de Havilland DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 G-BBNA was substantially damaged when it ran off the runway after landing at Husbands Bosworth Airfield, Leicestershire after a glider towing sortie.

The aircraft had completed its 6th aerotow of the day and was recovering to land on the former taxiway parallel to grass runway 09. The surface wind was estimated to be 040/5-10 kts. All the previous 5 landings had been unremarkable, and the aircraft had remained straight on the asphalt surface and slowed normally. Shortly after a normal 3 point landing the aircraft veered to the left and departed from the former taxiway. The pilot initially applied rudder to correct the swing and when he felt that this has insufficient effect applied a large amount of power. This action reduced the angle of departure from the landing strip but sensing that he was close to a substantial hedge the pilot returned the throttle to idle. Shortly afterwards the left wingtip contacted the hedge violently turning the aircraft into the hedge and stopping it against a large tree embedded therein. The pilot was able to exit the wreckage unassisted and received minor injuries namely a small cut and bruising to his left hand. The aircraft was damaged beyond economic repair in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. BGA Accident Report: https://members.gliding.co.uk/library/investigation-reports/supermunk-bga-investigation-report-april-2023/
2. AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 8.6.2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-march-april-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2023
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BBNA.pdf
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WG
5. http://www.demobbed.org.uk/aircraft.php?type=343
6. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000883759.html
7. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-bbna
8. https://www.airteamimages.com/de-havilland-canada-chipmunk_G-BBNA_-private_35875_large.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Husbands_Bosworth#Current_use

History of this aircraft

de Havilland DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 G-BBNA was built in 1951 for the RAF as WG417, and was delivered to the RAF on 10.10.1951. It was Struck Off RAF charge on 31.10.1973 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, having already been UK civil registered as G-BBNA on 12.10.1973. It has operated out of Husbands Bosworth Airfield since July 1978 as a glider tug

Location

Media:

G-BBNA G-BBNA G-BBNA: de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk at Husbands Bosworth, Leicestershire 5-6-2021.