| Date: | Wednesday 13 April 2022 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 310Q |
| Owner/operator: | Jupiter Flight Service and Investing LLC |
| Registration: | N7733Q |
| MSN: | 310Q0233 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5564 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-VO |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Craig Field Airport (SEM/KSEM), Selma, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Selma-Craig Field, AL (SEM/KSEM) |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta-Fulton County Airport, GA (FTY/KFTY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On April 13, 2022, about 1415 central daylight time, a Cessna 310Q, N7733Q, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Selma, Alabama. The pilot and pilot-rated passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot reported that airplane had been painted and the rudder reinstalled before the accident flight. He stated that immediately after takeoff he noticed that he needed to use significant left rudder to maintain directional control. He executed a precautionary landing on the airport property, landing hard in the grass at a 45° angle to the runway. The fuselage sustained substantial damage and the nose landing gear fractured during the landing.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the rudder trim system was significantly out of rig. The pilot was unable to provide any maintenance records relating to the rudder removal and reinstallation. It is likely that the rudder and/or its trim system was installed incorrectly following the airplane’s repainting, which resulted in the pilot’s difficulty maintaining directional control and inability to make a normal landing on the runway. Although the pilot indicated that he performed the preflight checklist before takeoff, he stated that he may not have checked the control trims that are part of that checklist. It is likely that, had the pilot completed a preflight control check before the flight, he would have identified the improperly rigged rudder trim system.
Probable Cause: The failure of maintenance personnel to properly rig the rudder trim system after reinstallation and pilot’s inadequate preflight inspection after recent maintenance, which resulted in an inability to adequately maintain directional control during the flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA22LA198 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA22LA198
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=104979 Location
Images: