Accident Beechcraft E55 Baron N4088A, Friday 19 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 January 1996
Time:22:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E55 Baron
Owner/operator:Sturdy Welding Equipment Co.
Registration: N4088A
MSN: TE-793
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cedarville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everrett, WA (KPAE)
Destination airport:North Las Vegas, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was operating on a VFR on top IFR clearance when he inadvertently encountered a mountain wave condition while flying in a dark moonless night. The radar data showed that the airplane began a 612 FPM descent for 1,000 feet and then abruptly climbed 300 feet before the airplane's transponder code disappeared from the sector controllers radar screen. The pilot did not make any radio transmissions during the accident sequence of events. The airplane crashed in a vertical nose-down attitude into a lake and was buried about 20 feet in the muddy silt terrain. The wreckage examination disclosed no evidence of an in-flight breakup or any preexisting airplane malfunctions or failures.

Probable Cause: the pilot's poor preflight planning by not obtaining a weather briefing and his inadvertent encounter with a mountain wave condition. The moonless dark night was a factor in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96FA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96FA096

Location