This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 January 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schleicher Ka 6CR |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CASA 40 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Warren Hills Airfield, Salisbury -
Zimbabwe
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Warren Hills |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Glider was being towed on takeoff when the tug aircraft (VP-WAH) hit a tree and crashed. The glider managed to separate but stalled and crashed while attempting to land. The pilot was injured and the glider was badly damaged. Glider later repaired and returned to flying late 1970. Date not confirmed.
CASA = Central African Soaring Association.
Sources:
https://orafs1.rssing.com/chan-11353596/all_p3.htm/ 