This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 July 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hami, Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region -
China
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Robinson R44 helicopter struck power lines during a pesticide-spraying flight; there was no casualty, yet the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Details about this accident, including the helicopter's operator, were unknown.
Sources:
CAAC