This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 August 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Stampe SV-4 Bis |
| Owner/operator: | Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | V-23 |
| MSN: | 1165 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | EBTN Goetsenhoven -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | EBTN Goetsenhoven |
| Destination airport: | EBTN Goetsenhoven |
Narrative:The aircraft stalled during landing and hit the ground hard. A go-around was flown, followed by a safe landing.
Major damage was found to the longerons and spars of the wings and the engine mounts.
Sources:
1.
https://www.belgian-wings.be/stampe 2. pilot account
History of this aircraft
0000-00-00: delivered to Schaffen-Diest airfield
1951-03-00: taken in charge by the Belgian Air Force as V-23
1957-08-29: at EBTN Goetsenhoven Cat.5, landing accident
0000-00-00: registered as OO-ESV