Accident RotorWay A600 Talon Unregistered, Sunday 27 January 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 January 2013
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A600 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay A600 Talon
Owner/operator:Tianjin Penghang Aircraft Technologies
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beichen District, Tianjin -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A newly built Rotorway A600 crashed in a test flight shortly after it was delivered to Tianjin Penghang Aircraft Technologies Company by Rotorway Company. The pilot perished.

The cause of the accident was unclear. The flight was classified as illegal in that an airworthiness certificate had not yet been issued for the crashed helicopter at the time of the accident.

Sources:

http://wenshu.11467.com/90a60378-b296-4900-9562-b7af4688660b.htm
https://susong.tianyancha.com/ed887fdc1cbb11e6b554008cfae40dc0