| Date: | Sunday 16 November 1997 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Monnett Sonerai II |
| Owner/operator: | Roy Joseph Jensen |
| Registration: | N27KF |
| MSN: | 970306 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 75 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A75-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kingman, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Triangle Airpor, AZ |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas, NV (KVGT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was part of a flight of three which flew into the airport earlier in the day. After visiting with friends in the nearby trailer park, the three aircraft were departing for the return to Las Vegas. The accident aircraft was the middle one of the three in the takeoff sequence. The pilot of the last aircraft reported that accident aircraft was in the takeoff initial climb when it appeared to loose power and enter a descent toward the desert. The aircraft touched down and then nosed over in the dirt. The accident site, which is located about 1 mile northwest of the airport, is predominantly level, although several small washes traverse the area in a direction perpendicular to the aircraft's direction of travel. The main landing gear was found to have contacted the northern lip of a wash and nosed over. The airframe and engine were examined following recovery of the wreckage. Control system continuity was established. The fuel selector valve was found in the off position. An estimated 12 gallons of automotive fuel was in the single fuselage fuel tank. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures were identified during a complete disassembly of the engine, magnetos, and carburetor, or in the fuel system examination.
Probable Cause: The complete loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor in the accident was the rough nature of the landing site terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX98LA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX98LA038