This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 October 1931 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dickson Primary |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hargrave Park Aerodrome, Sydney, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Hargrave Park |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After takeoff, strong winds caught the glider as it attempted to turn. It stalled and crashed. The pilot was uninjured.
Sources:
1. Air Britain Archives
2. Sydney Morning Herald, 6 October 1931