Accident homebuilt , Sunday 18 October 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 October 1936
Time:
Type:homebuilt
Owner/operator:Airsport Gliding Club
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beveridge, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A six-month old glider, owned by a syndicate of four (including the pilot), stalled when making a turn after takeoff, and dived into the ground. The 19 year old pilot was injured in the crash.

Sources:

1. The Daily Telegraph, 19 October 1936
2. Weekly Times, 24 October 1936