Accident Sport Copter Vortex M912 ZK-RDX, Saturday 21 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 October 2023
Time:c. 13:20
Type:Sport Copter Vortex M912
Owner/operator:Awatere Holdings Limited
Registration: ZK-RDX
MSN: 192
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Omaka Aerodrome, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Omaka Airport (NZOM)
Destination airport:Omaka Airport (NZOM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Sport Copter Vortex M912 crashed under unknown circumstances at Omaka Aerodrome (NZOM), Blenheim, South Island.
The pilot died and the gyroplane was written off.

Sources:

https://www.rnz.co.nz/news/national/500708/one-dead-in-blenheim-light-aircraft-crash
https://www.police.govt.nz/news/release/fatality-following-incident-omaka-aerodrome
https://www.stuff.co.nz/marlborough-express/marlborough-top-stories/133168407/largerthanlife-farmer-remembered-following-fatal-gyrocopter-crash
https://www.stuff.co.nz/marlborough-express/marlborough-top-stories/133177099/investigation-into-fatal-blenheim-gyrocopter-crash-still-in-early-stages

https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-0PRQ8cY-8lA/WnVjmFNmshI/AAAAAAAAAfU/6Vb8CE8E1HYxBTd5YBlMLxAWYDHKAkVagCLcBGAs/s1600/ZK-RDX%2BSport%2BCopter%2BVortex%2B1928.jpg (photo)

Location