This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 September 1930 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | unknown |
| Owner/operator: | Border Cities Gliding Club |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Windsor, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After successfully taking off, the pilot climbed to an altitude of 400 feet and then successfully completed a loop. He then attempted a second loop, but lacked sufficient height and dived into the ground. The pilot, who died in the crash, was from Tauranga, New Zealand.
Sources:
1. Bay of Plenty Times, 8 November 1930
2. New Zealand Herald, 10 November 1930