Accident homebuilt , Monday 18 February 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 February 1935
Time:
Type:homebuilt
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saltpan Aerodrome, Cairns, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The homebuilt glider failed to come out of a dive and buried itself two feet in the ground. The 22 year old pilot was killed.

Sources:

Wairarapa Age, 19 February 1935