| Date: | Saturday 8 July 2023 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASK-13 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | D-2353 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Isny -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Segelfluggelände Isny-Rotmoos |
| Destination airport: | Segelfluggelände Isny-Rotmoos |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During winch launch, the tow rope of a previously landed ultralight tug aircraft was lying on top of the winch rope. As the winch started the launch process, the tow rope, which was still connected to the parked tug aircraft, came under tension and broke at the predetermined breaking point. It struck the launching glider at 2-3m above the ground, injuring its pilot's thigh and damaging the glider's left fuselage and wing. The pilot landed straight ahead.
Sources:
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2023/Bulletin2023-07.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=3 BFU23-0580-3X