Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N62851,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34709

Date:Sunday 25 June 1995
Time:15:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Marvin J. Thiel
Registration: N62851
MSN: 31-7612085
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East Peak, 6 miles E of Valdez Airport, Valdez, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homer, AK (HOM)
Destination airport:(KVDZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RECEIVED AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH CLEARANCE TO A NONTOWER AIRPORT SURROUNDED BY MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. WEATHER CONDITIONS ON THE GROUND WERE VFR, AND THE PILOT DESCENDED THROUGH AN OVERCAST. THE APPROACH ENVIRONMENT WAS NOT SERVICED BY ANY ATC RADAR FACILITY. THE PILOT DECLARED A MISSED APPROACH TO THE APPROPRIATE FAA FLIGHT SERVICE STATION, AND WAS ADVISED TO CONTACT ARTCC. ARTCC NEVER RECEIVED A RADIO TRANSMISSION FROM THE PILOT. THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 6 MILES BEYOND THE AIRPORT, SLIGHTLY TO THE NORTH OF THE EXTENDED RUNWAY CENTERLINE. MISSED APPROACH PROCEDURES WERE FOR AN IMMEDIATE CLIMB, AND THEN A CLIMBING RIGHT TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION AWAY FROM THE AIRPORT. THE MISSED APPROACH SEGMENT BEGAN 5.2 DME MILES PRIOR TO THE AIRPORT. MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE (MDA) FOR THE APPROACH WAS 4320' MSL (4200' ABOVE THE RUNWAY ELEVATION); IMPACT WITH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN OCCURRED AT ABOUT THE SAME ALTITUDE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE PUBLISHED IFR (MISSED APPROACH) PROCEDURE AND ASSURE ADEQUATE ALTITUDE/CLEARANCE FROM MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95FA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95FA086
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=62851

Location