Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner ZS-JKE, Saturday 21 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 October 2023
Time:c. 09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:4Aviators
Registration: ZS-JKE
MSN: M-1708
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2982 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bloemfontein-Bram Fischer International Airport (BFN/FABL) -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bloemfontein-Bram Fischer International Airport (BFN/FABL)
Destination airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Bloemfontein (FABL) runway 02. Whilst the aircraft was climbing and at approximately 350 feet above ground level, the engine lost power. The PM who was more experienced took control of the aircraft and made a right turn to conduct a forced landing on an open field. The aircraft lost height rapidly and crash-landed outside the grounds of FABL before it burst into flames. The PM was assisted by the eyewitness to vacate the aircraft; however, the PF remained trapped inside the aircraft.
The PF was fatally injured, and the PM sustained serious injuries. The aircraft was destroyed by impact and post fuel-fed fire that erupted.

The aircraft was destroyed by post-impact fire.

Probable Cause
The engine lost power during the climb as a result of a loss of compression on cylinder number 4 (four) which was caused by the exhaust valve that was stuck in open position. A forced landing was initiated, which was unsuccessful.

Contributing factor
The pilot’s decision to depart FABL with a known engine defect

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.sabcnews.com/sabcnews/886658-2/
https://avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=261061

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/8/81/Beech_C23_Sundowner_ZS-JKE_%2823449346836%29.jpg/800px-Beech_C23_Sundowner_ZS-JKE_%2823449346836%29.jpg?20170328133905 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 June 2004 ZS-JKE 0 On a gravel Runway at Beaufort West Aerodrome

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB