Incident AutoGyro MTOSport Unregistered, Friday 29 September 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 September 2017
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro MTOSport
Owner/operator:Guangxi Tianyuan Shengmingrui Agriculture Technologies
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Shuangliu District, Chengdu, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A gyroplane pilot applying for job at Guangxi Tianyuan Shengmingrui Agriculture Technologies Company (GTSAT) conducted trial flights without approval from local authorities. The gyroplane, an AutoGyro MTOSport, was only recently imported to China by GTSAT and had not yet received an airworthiness certificate. The gyroplane crashed into a tree after landing. It was substantially damaged, and the pilot was injured and hospitalized.

Sources:

https://baijiahao.baidu.com/s?id=1580333551738398011&wfr=spider&for=pc
https://susong.tianyancha.com/1e4da45f78bd42b19f6d4f23d7899c0c