This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 August 1935 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Potez 60 Sauterelle |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club de Tamatave |
| Registration: | F-ANUU |
| MSN: | 3872 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | between Toamasina and Ivato -
Madagascar
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Potez 60 Sauterelle performed a forced landing in a forested area, somewhere between Toamasina and Ivato, Madagascar. No more details given.
Sources:
Ciels impériaux africains, 1911-1940: les pionniers belges et français / Vital Ferry, Robert Esperou
https://www.passionair1940.fr/Armee%20de%20l'Air/Appareils/Entrainement/Potez-60/EN-Historiques-2.htm